Background

Contact(s)

Website Privacy Policy

Kitchener-Wilmot Hydro Inc. is committed to protecting your privacy. This website, and our practices, have been designed to ensure compliance with the privacy provisions of the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA) and the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Personal Information

Kitchener-Wilmot Hydro does not automatically gather any personal information from you such as your name, phone number, street or email address. This information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily. Any personal information you provide to us is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with MFIPPA and PIPEDA. We will not sell, share, or rent your personal information to a third party. Kitchener-Wilmot Hydro will only use or disclose your personal information in accordance with what is permitted under MFIPPA and PIPEDA .  All user information is maintained in a secure environment only accessible by authorized personnel.

Logging Practices

When you browse our website our servers automatically collect limited amounts of standard information for traffic monitoring and statistical purposes. This information does not identify a visitor personally and is only used to administer the site and identify usage trends to improve the website.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to improve users' experience. A "cookie" is a small text file that is stored on a user's computer, placed there by a web server for future access and retrieval of stored information. All employees and processors who have access to your cookies are obliged to respect the confidentiality of that information. Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

External Links

Our website has links to other external websites for your information and convenience. Kitchener-Wilmot Hydro is not responsible for the privacy practices of websites linked to from our site.

Freedom of Information (FOI) Requests

Kitchener-Wilmot Hydro is committed to openness and transparency by facilitating access to records and information unless part or all of the record falls under one or more of the exemptions within the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

Changes may be made to this statement from time to time. Users are encouraged to check this statement periodically.